Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Boiler Installation & Central Heating Installation in Leeds

Privacy Policy

Ignite Gas Yorkshire takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Ignite Gas Yorkshire. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at enquiries@ignitegasyorkshire.co.uk

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information collected

Personal information is collected by Ignite Gas Yorkshire for and on behalf of Ignite Gas Yorkshire only.

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • when you purchase any of our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline
  • The elements of your Data that we collect may include:
    • Name
    • Job title
    • Company name
    • Company address, phone and fax number
    • Home address and phone number
    • Mobile telephone number
    • E-mail address
    • Payment details such as credit card information

If you are a Ignite Gas Yorkshire subscriber we may also collect information regarding your use of the service.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
  • sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)

If you wish to receive information about Ignite Gas Yorkshire products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data. We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber this may include your name and email address , which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the "manage cookies" section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

We may use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files may be provided by either of our ad management partners, DoubleClick or Atlas. These files enable DoubleClick or Atlas to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. With cookies the information that Atlas, and Doubleclick, also using Spotlight technology, collects is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

For more information about Atlas go to www.atlassolutions.com.

Ignite Gas Yorkshire use web analytics services through either Webstats, WebTrends or Google Analytics . provided by Google, Inc. WebTrends and Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Ignite Gas Yorkshire sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. They will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. They may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. They will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Webstats, WebTrends or Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Ignite Gas Yorkshire sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Webstats, WebTrends and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Some of the advertisements you see on Ignite Gas Yorkshire sites maybe generated by third parties. Some of these third parties generate their own cookies for statistical purposes, for example, for tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement, and how many times they have seen it, and for providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. They do not contain personal information such as your name or email address. Revenue Science, who generate these cookies have their own privacy policy at www.revenuescience.com/site/privacy.asp. Ignite Gas Yorkshire do not have access to these cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the third party cookies and provided to us by Revenue Science, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users.

Security Policy

Ignite Gas Yorkshire have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Ignite Gas Yorkshire to data processors such as fulfillment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Ignite Gas Yorkshire Sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact enquiries@ignitegasyorkshire.co.uk. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer by e-mail at enquiries@ignitegasyorkshire.co.uk or writing to: Company Secretary, Ignite Gas Yorkshire, Helena House, Troy Mills, Troy Road, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 5GN. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective December 2008. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Make an Enquiry

* denotes required field

Enquiry Form
gas-safety-week
you-are-in-safe-hands

What our customers say

Ignite Gas provides a wide variety of gas related services to individual home-owners, companies, landlords, letting agents, Housing Associations and Local Authorities throughout the Yorkshire region.

  • Tony from Ignite was here (quite excellent again -they are brilliant, really) -he has sorted things out and will put it in his report to you.
    Warren January 2018
  • I want to thoroughly recommend Tony and Ignite. The company rang me immediately that morning and offered me a choice of times that day to help fit in with me. …
    Glenys Riddell January 2018
  • Just a bit of feedback, Charlie your engineer is so helpful and pleasant, he also explains things really well when he returns the keys. I know this sounds a …
    Christine October 2017
  • Thank you so much for that and please pass on to management how polite, helpful and totally competent Mark the engineer was, would totally recommend him and …
    Neil Slater October 2017
  • I want to write and express my great thanks to Tony Valentine for attending to the job at such short notice today. He was prompt, friendly and approachable and …
    Sun Park April 2017
  • I would just like to take this opportunity to say how great this experience has been considering we were without heating or hot water. Nick and the other …
    Mary Baulk April 2017
  • Many thanks for efficiently arranging this. Our boiler works perfectly now. Your guy was very prompt, courteous, effective and cleared up after himself very …
    B Posmyk March 2017
  • The tenants did note that your representative was really great, turned up on time, was really professional and even cleaned up everything afterwards - they …
    Tracey March 2017
  • Hi Jon, I just wanted to let you know how pleased Ross & I are with the service we receive from Ignite. We are using the portal whenever possible which is …
    Christine February 2017